Nexus Benefit SolutionsCall 616.425.9740

Michigan · HealthCare.gov plans for 2027

Michigan Open Enrollment 2027: dates, proposed rate changes and local help

Open Enrollment starts November 1. Michigan insurers asked for an average 14.2% increase for 2027 (proposed), and the enhanced subsidies have not come back. Here’s what’s happening and how to get a plan by December 15.

Your info goes to one licensed Michigan advisor, never sold. Not to a call center, not to a list of “partners.”

  • Enroll by Dec 15 for Jan 1
  • OE ends Jan 15, 2027
  • Ada, MI advisors

Talk to a local advisor

Your info goes to one licensed Michigan advisor at Nexus. Never sold. No pitch, no obligation.

This is a request for help, not an application for coverage. Nexus Benefit Solutions is a private, independent agency and is not affiliated with HealthCare.gov, CMS, the State of Michigan or DIFS. Please don't include medical details in this form.

Key dates for 2027 coverage

Michigan uses the federal Marketplace, HealthCare.gov. Here are the 2027 Open Enrollment dates. [HealthCare.gov]

  • November 1, 2026Open Enrollment starts. You can enroll in, renew or change plans for 2027.
  • December 15, 2026 Last day to enroll or change plans for coverage that starts January 1, 2027.
  • January 15, 2027 Open Enrollment ends. Plans chosen Dec 16–Jan 15 start February 1.
  • After January 15You can enroll or change plans only with a Special Enrollment Period (for example, losing other coverage, moving, marriage or a new baby).

Already have a Marketplace plan?

HealthCare.gov says that if you don’t act by December 15 you may be automatically re-enrolled for January 1, but in some cases you won’t be. Either way, update your income and household on your application so your 2027 savings are right. [HealthCare.gov, keep or change plan]

Watch for two letters by November 1, one from your insurer and one from the Marketplace. Together they tell you whether your plan continues in 2027 and which plan you’d be matched with.

Have an advisor review my renewal

Proposed 2027 Michigan rate changes, by insurer

Proposed These are the average increases insurers requested for 2027 individual plans, as filed with the Michigan Department of Insurance and Financial Services (DIFS). DIFS lists them as “as filed, subject to DIFS approval,” with approved rates shown as “TBD” in its July 14, 2026 summary. The average request across the individual market is 14.2%. [DIFS 2027 Rate Change Requests]

Insurer (individual market)On HealthCare.gov?Requested 2027 changeCurrent enrollment
Priority HealthYes11.1%138,048
Oscar Insurance CompanyYes11.9%7,983
Blue Care Network of MichiganYes12.5%113,640
Health Alliance Plan (HAP)No12.6%2,256
Blue Cross Blue Shield of MichiganYes12.9%48,781
Alliance Health and Life Insurance Co.No14.1%1,480
McLaren Health Plan CommunityYes16.3%4,701
Molina Healthcare of MichiganNo22.4%–
Meridian Health Plan of MichiganYes24.4%18,938
UnitedHealthcare Community PlanYes25.5%58,822
Individual market total14.2%394,649

Source: Michigan DIFS, “2027 Michigan Health Insurance Rate Change Requests, Individual Market (as filed, subject to DIFS approval),” updated July 14, 2026. Averages vary by plan, age, area and tobacco use, so your change can be higher or lower. If you get a premium tax credit, what you pay can change by a different amount than the rate change. For comparison, the small-group market request averages 9.6%.

What this means for you

A requested average is not your premium. The plan you have now may also change its network, drugs or deductible. The only way to know your 2027 cost is to compare actual 2027 plans for your ZIP code, ages and income once HealthCare.gov shows 2027 prices.

Who’s selling in Michigan

Seven insurers sell 2026 Marketplace plans in Michigan, and all seven filed to keep selling in 2027. Which ones serve you depends on your county. In 2026, Michiganders made 497,064 Open Enrollment plan selections. [healthinsurance.org; DIFS] See insurers and 2026 prices by city below.

Subsidies for 2027: where things stand

Status as of October 14, 2026. Congress could still change this, so we’ll update this page if it does.

  • The enhanced premium tax credits expired. The larger credits from the American Rescue Plan and Inflation Reduction Act ended December 31, 2025. They have not been extended for 2027. [healthinsurance.org; KFF]
  • Congress hasn’t finished. The U.S. House passed a three-year extension 230–196 on January 8, 2026. The Senate has not passed it, and no extension has become law. [CNBC; KFF]
  • The regular ACA credit still applies. For 2027, the expected contribution toward the benchmark Silver plan runs from 2.15% to 10.22% of household income, depending on income. [healthinsurance.org, citing IRS Rev. Proc. 2026-26]
  • The “subsidy cliff” is back. Above 400% of the federal poverty level, there is no federal credit: about $63,840 for one person or $132,000 for a family of four for 2027 coverage. [healthinsurance.org]
  • Estimate your 2027 income carefully. Your credit is based on what you expect to earn in 2027. Starting with 2026 coverage, if you get too much advance credit you must repay all of the excess at tax time, with no repayment cap. [26 U.S.C. §36B; OBBBA §71305]
  • Immigration status rules change in 2027. Noncitizens can get credits only as lawful permanent residents, Cuban/Haitian entrants or COFA migrants. [CMS guidance, plan year 2027]
  • Lower income? In Michigan, adults with income up to 138% of the poverty level generally qualify for Medicaid (Healthy Michigan Plan) instead. You can apply any time through MI Bridges.
  • HSA option. Starting in 2026, all Bronze and Catastrophic Marketplace plans are HSA-eligible. HSA contributions can lower the income used for your credit. [healthinsurance.org]

Local pages: insurers and prices by city

Which insurers sell in your area, and what plans cost before any tax credit, depends on your county. Each local page uses the CMS plan year 2026 plan file for that county. [CMS QHP Landscape PY2026]

Your situation

Just lost job coverage? See your 60-day options. Retiring before 65? Read the early-retiree guide. Driving or delivering for apps? See 1099 & gig workers. Covering kids? See family coverage and dental & vision. Own a business with employees? Start with small-business health insurance.

1. Before November 1

Gather everyone’s income estimate, your doctors, prescriptions and your current plan details. Read the renewal letters.

2. November 1 – December 15

Update your application, compare 2027 plans (networks, drug lists and deductibles, not just premium) and choose by Dec 15 for Jan 1.

3. Need a hand?

A Nexus advisor in Ada walks through it with you by phone or in person, then helps you enroll. Self-employed? Start with our self-employed guide.

2-minute advisor Q&A

Michigan 2027 Open Enrollment in 2 minutes

A Nexus advisor answers the questions we hear most. (Video coming soon.)

  • What changes for 2027, and what should I do first?
  • My premium is going up. Should I switch plans?
  • Do I still get a subsidy without the enhanced credits?
  • What's the real deadline, Dec 15 or Jan 15?

Frequently asked questions

When is open enrollment for 2027 health insurance in Michigan?

Open Enrollment on HealthCare.gov runs November 1, 2026 through January 15, 2027. Enroll by December 15, 2026 for coverage starting January 1, 2027. Plans chosen December 16 to January 15 start February 1, 2027.

How much are Michigan health insurance rates going up for 2027?

Insurers requested an average 14.2% increase for 2027 individual plans, ranging from 11.1% (Priority Health) to 25.5% (UnitedHealthcare Community Plan), according to DIFS's July 14, 2026 summary. These are proposed rates, subject to DIFS approval, and your own change depends on your plan, age, area and any tax credit.

Were the enhanced ACA subsidies extended for 2027?

Not as of October 14, 2026. The enhanced premium tax credits expired December 31, 2025. The House passed a three-year extension in January 2026, but the Senate has not, so the regular ACA premium tax credit, with its 400% of poverty level income limit, applies for 2027 unless Congress acts.

Will my Marketplace plan renew automatically?

HealthCare.gov says you may be automatically re-enrolled if you don't act by December 15, but not in every case. Update your income and household information either way so your 2027 savings are correct.

Is Nexus Benefit Solutions part of HealthCare.gov?

No. Nexus is a private, independent agency in Ada, Michigan, and is not affiliated with HealthCare.gov or any government agency. You can enroll on your own at HealthCare.gov; we help people compare options and enroll.

What happens to the information I send you?

It goes to one licensed Michigan advisor at Nexus. We don't sell it or pass it to other agencies or lead buyers.

Get local helpCall