Nexus Benefit SolutionsCall 616.425.9740

Open Enrollment 2027 · Michigan rates

How much will Michigan health insurance cost in 2027?

Michigan insurers have asked the state for an average 14.2% increase on individual plans for 2027. Here’s the insurer-by-insurer list and what it does and doesn’t mean for you.

Your info goes to Nexus only and is never sold. Not to a call center, not to a list of “partners.”

  • 14.2% average requested
  • Range 11.1% to 25.5%
  • Not final until DIFS approves

Price my 2027 options

Your info goes to Nexus only. Never sold. No pitch, no obligation.

This is a request for help, not an application for coverage. Nexus Benefit Solutions is a private, independent agency and is not affiliated with HealthCare.gov, CMS, the State of Michigan or DIFS. Please don't include medical details in this form.

Short answerInsurers selling individual plans in Michigan filed for an average 14.2% increase for 2027, from 11.1% (Priority Health) to 25.5% (UnitedHealthcare Community Plan). These are requests; DIFS hadn’t approved them when this was written.[1]

Requested 2027 rate changes by insurer

Insurer (individual market)Requested 2027 average changeCurrent enrollment
Priority Health11.1%138,048
Oscar Insurance Company11.9%7,983
Blue Care Network of Michigan12.5%113,640
Health Alliance Plan (HAP)12.6%2,256
Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan12.9%48,781
Alliance Health and Life14.1%1,480
McLaren Health Plan Community16.3%4,701
Molina Healthcare of Michigan22.4%–
Meridian Health Plan of Michigan24.4%18,938
UnitedHealthcare Community Plan25.5%58,822
All insurers14.2%394,649

As filed with DIFS, subject to approval.[1]

Why your change may be different

  • DIFS notes that changes vary by plan, area and tobacco status, so your renewal can differ from the insurer’s average.[1]
  • If you get a premium tax credit, what you pay depends on the credit calculation, not just the rate change. DIFS says 2027 tax credits won’t be known until closer to November 1.[1]
  • Not every insurer sells in every county, and some sell only off the Marketplace: Alliance, HAP and Molina show no Marketplace participation in the filing.[1]

Where 2026 prices started

For context, here’s the full monthly 2026 price for a 40-year-old non-smoker in large Michigan counties, before any tax credit.[2]

County (2026)InsurersLowest Bronze, age 40Benchmark Silver, age 40
Kent (Grand Rapids)7$356.39$471.47
Wayne (Detroit)5$348.64$507.80
Oakland (Troy)5$345.23$507.18
Macomb (Warren)5$345.23$507.18
Washtenaw (Ann Arbor)5$421.33$488.96
Genesee (Flint)6$380.93$388.03
Ingham (Lansing)5$416.21$448.22
Kalamazoo6$422.01$449.91
Saginaw4$400.90$632.60
Grand Traverse4$375.09$591.88

Source: CMS QHP Landscape Individual Market Medical file, plan year 2026, computed by county. Full monthly price for a non-tobacco 40-year-old before any premium tax credit. Not a quote; 2027 prices aren’t published yet.

What to do now

  1. Watch for your renewal notice and compare it in Open Enrollment, November 1, 2026 to January 15, 2027.[3]
  2. Pick by December 15 if you want the new plan to start January 1.[3]
  3. Update your 2027 income estimate, since it drives your credit. See what changed with subsidies.

Sources

  1. Michigan DIFS, 2027 Michigan Health Insurance Rate Change Requests, Individual Market (as filed, subject to DIFS approval), updated July 14, 2026. https://www.michigan.gov/difs/-/media/Project/Websites/difs/OIRF/EHB/PDFs/2027_Proposed_Rate_Changes.pdf
  2. CMS, QHP Landscape Individual Market Medical file, plan year 2026 (HealthCare.gov states), Michigan rows. https://data.healthcare.gov/datafile/py2026/individual_market_medical.zip
  3. HealthCare.gov, Dates and deadlines. https://www.healthcare.gov/quick-guide/dates-and-deadlines/

Checked October 16, 2026. 2027 Marketplace plans and final 2027 rates aren’t published yet; we’ll update this page when they are.

Frequently asked questions

How much is health insurance going up in Michigan in 2027?

Insurers requested an average 14.2% increase for 2027 individual plans, ranging from 11.1% to 25.5% by insurer. The requests are subject to DIFS approval.

Which Michigan insurer requested the smallest 2027 increase?

Priority Health requested 11.1%, the lowest in the DIFS filing list. UnitedHealthcare Community Plan requested the highest, 25.5%.

Will my premium go up exactly that much?

Not necessarily. DIFS says changes vary by plan, area and tobacco status, and tax credits change what you actually pay.

Will you sell my information?

No. Your information goes to Nexus Benefit Solutions only and is never sold.

Get local helpCall